OSHA First Aid List

CFR 29 Part 1904.7(b)(5)(iv)

Q: Does the professional status of the person providing the treatment have any effect on what is considered First Aid, or medical treatment?

A: No, OSHA considers the treatments to be First Aid regardless of the professional status of the person providing the treatment. Even when these treatments are provided by a physician, or other licensed health care professional they are considered First Aid for the purposes of CFR 29 Part 1904.

Table listing what is considered ‘first aid’ according to OSHA.

FirstAidList